Home / Categories

Best AI Assistants tools

A head-to-head of the six major general AI assistants: ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity, Microsoft Copilot and Grok. We score them on real estate work: listing copy, emails and scripts, research, document summaries, image and vision, and voice. Models and prices last checked October 15, 2026. Always verify AI output and check copy for Fair Housing compliance.

6 tools ranked by features, value, ease of use and reputation. Top pick: Claude.

Head-to-head: models and prices

AssistantModelBest atFree tierPaid price (US)Last checked
ClaudeOpus 5.5, Sonnet 5.5, Haiku 5.5; Fable 5.1 (top tier)Long documents, contracts, careful writingYes: Sonnet and Haiku, web searchPro $20/mo ($17/mo annual); Max from $100/moOct 15, 2026
ChatGPTGPT-6 Sol (paid), GPT-6 Luna (Free/Go), GPT-6 ProVersatile writing, images, voiceYes: GPT-6 LunaGo $8; Plus $20; Pro $100–$200/moOct 15, 2026
GeminiGemini 3.1 Pro, 3.6 Flash, Flash-Lite; Gemini 4 Argon coming to UltraGmail, Docs and Drive usersYes: Flash-Lite (auto)AI Plus $4.99; AI Pro $19.99; Ultra from $99.99/moOct 15, 2026
PerplexitySonar plus selectable third-party modelsCited researchYes: basic modelsPro $17/mo annual; Max $167/mo annualOct 15, 2026
Microsoft CopilotNot disclosed by MicrosoftOutlook, Word and ExcelYes, with limitsM365 Personal $9.99; Premium $19.99/moOct 15, 2026
GrokGrok 4.7Real-time X and web searchYes, limitedX Subscription Plus $8; Premium $30/moOct 15, 2026

Models and prices come from each vendor's official pages. We don't cite leaderboard scores because public snapshots disagreed when we checked; the ranking is our editorial score.

#ToolVerdictPricingBest forScore
1ClaudeStrong AI assistant for long documents: summarizing disclosures, HOA docs and inspection reports. Verify all output.Free; Pro $20/mo or $17/mo annual; Max from $100/mo.Summarizing long documents4.8
2ChatGPTVersatile AI writer for listing descriptions, emails and scripts. Excellent value; always fact-check and review Fair Housing language.Free; Go $8/mo; Plus $20/mo; Pro $100–$200/mo; Business $25/user/mo ($20 annual).Drafting listing copy and emails4.8
3Google Gemini (Google AI Pro)Gemini inside Gmail, Docs and Drive. Best fit for agents already on Google Workspace.Free; AI Plus $4.99/mo; AI Pro $19.99/mo; AI Ultra from $99.99/mo.Google Workspace users4.25
4PerplexityBest for cited research: local rules, market questions and fact-finding with sources. Verify all output.Free; Pro $17/mo annual; Max $167/mo annual ($200 monthly).Research with sources4.2
5Microsoft CopilotBest for agents in Outlook, Word and Excel. Copilot in apps comes with Microsoft 365 plans.Free; Microsoft 365 Personal $9.99/mo; Premium $19.99/mo.Microsoft 365 users4
6GrokStrong real-time X and web search. Sold through The X Subscription since October 2026.Free; X Subscription Plus $8/mo, Premium $30/mo, Super $100/mo, Ultra $200/mo.Real-time news and X search3.8

#1 Claude

Free; Pro $20/mo or $17/mo annual; Max from $100/mo.
4.8

Strong AI assistant for long documents: summarizing disclosures, HOA docs and inspection reports. Verify all output.

Best for: Summarizing long documents

#2 ChatGPT

Free; Go $8/mo; Plus $20/mo; Pro $100–$200/mo; Business $25/user/mo ($20 annual).
4.8

Versatile AI writer for listing descriptions, emails and scripts. Excellent value; always fact-check and review Fair Housing language.

Best for: Drafting listing copy and emails

#3 Google Gemini (Google AI Pro)

Free; AI Plus $4.99/mo; AI Pro $19.99/mo; AI Ultra from $99.99/mo.
4.25

Gemini inside Gmail, Docs and Drive. Best fit for agents already on Google Workspace.

Best for: Google Workspace users

#4 Perplexity

Free; Pro $17/mo annual; Max $167/mo annual ($200 monthly).
4.2

Best for cited research: local rules, market questions and fact-finding with sources. Verify all output.

Best for: Research with sources

#5 Microsoft Copilot

Free; Microsoft 365 Personal $9.99/mo; Premium $19.99/mo.
4

Best for agents in Outlook, Word and Excel. Copilot in apps comes with Microsoft 365 plans.

Best for: Microsoft 365 users

#6 Grok

Free; X Subscription Plus $8/mo, Premium $30/mo, Super $100/mo, Ultra $200/mo.
3.8

Strong real-time X and web search. Sold through The X Subscription since October 2026.

Best for: Real-time news and X search

We may earn a commission from some links. It never affects rank. Disclosure

RealtyToolRank Weekly

Get an hour back every week.

One AI trick that saves agents an hour a week. Practical prompts, new tools worth trying, and deals on the software you already use. Five minutes, every Tuesday. Free.

No spam. Unsubscribe in one click. · See what's inside →